CONFERENCE GENERAL PROGRAM


Monday 2nd September

 Salone Estense (City Hall), Palazzo Estense, via Sacco 5, Varese

 17.00 - 19.00            Registration and free visit to the Estensi Gardens

                                                              

 19.00 - 20.00            Welcome Address

                                             - Mayor of the City of Varese: avv. Davide Galimberti

                                                - Provost of the University of Insubria: prof. Angelo Tagliabue

                                                - President of the Visconti San Vito Foundation: avv. Gaetano Galeone

                                                - Director of the Department of Theoretical and Applied Sciences,

                                                  University of Insubria: prof. Mauro Ferrari

                                                - INHIGEO President: prof. Barry J. Cooper

                                                - INHIGEO General Secretary: prof. Marianne Klemun

                                                - Chair of INHIGEO 2019 Organizing Committee: prof. Ezio Vaccari

 

20.00 - 22.00             Reception with buffet … and music from the Italian mountains

 

                                                                        Tuesday 3rd September

 Aula Magna, University of Insubria, via Ravasi 2, Varese

 8.00 - 9.00      Registration and poster arrangement

 Scientific Session:  History of the Earth Sciences in Mountain Environment - 1

 Chair: Ezio VACCARI

9.00 - 9.10      Introduction

9.10 - 9.30      Gregory GOOD, The Astronomers who Fell to Earth: Or, How the Copernican Revolution was 

                       completed in the Alps

9.30 - 9.50      Gaston GODARD*, Simone TUMIATI, The ancient manganese mine of Praborna (Aosta Valley, Italian

                       Alps): witness to the multi-centenarian evolution of mineralogy and glassmaking

9.50 - 10.10    Ernst HAMM, Mountains and the Construction and Formation of the Earth: Leopold von Buch as

                       Geologist and Naturalist

10.10 - 10.30  Sharad MASTER, Geological exploration of the Ruwenzoris, the legendary Mountains of the Moon

 

10.30 - 10.45  Discussion

10.45 - 11.00                                                 Coffee break  

 

Scientific Session: History of the Earth Sciences in Mountain Environment - 2

Chair: Stephen ROWLAND

11.00 - 11.20   Mike JOHNSTON, The “Dun Mountain Inoceramus” and the Maitai Controversy - a major stratigraphic problem in 19th century New Zealand

11.20 - 11.40  Paolo MACINI*, Ezio MESINI, Development of Geosciences and Petroleum Exploration in the Italian Apennines between 19th and Early 20th Century

11.40 - 12.00  Margret HAMILTON,  The geographer Ferdinand Löwl (1856-1908). His representation of the Tonalit of the Rieserferner group in 1893

12.00 - 12.20 Adele GARZARELLA*, Wojciech NAREBSKI, R. DEERE, M. PATRICELLI, K.  PIOTROWSKY,

                      F. LARCINESE, The impact of geology in the Italian Campaign: new contributions from Polish, Italian                           and British archives and documents for the study of the Mountain Warfare from the Gustav (Lazio-Abruzzo)

                      to the Gothic Line (Toscana-Emilia Romagna)

 

12.20 - 12.35  Discussion

12.45 - 13.45                                                 Lunch at Villa Mirabello                             

 

13.45 - 14.30                    Visit to Guttuso Exhibition or Archaeological Museum at Villa Mirabello

 

Scientific Session: General contribution on the History of Geology - 1

Chair: Luz AZUELA

14.40 - 15.00  Francesca GAMBINO*, Pietro MOSCA, Luca BARALE, Alessandro BORGHI, Anna D'ATRI,

                        Luca MARTIRE,  A geo-historical tour through the city of Torino and the Susa Valley (NW Italy)

15.00 - 15.20  Ivan VTOROV, The importance of A.E. Fersman research on Elba Island (1908)

15.20 - 15.40  Lucero MORELOS, Dolores Rubio Ávila. A First Engineer ́s Scholar and Academic in Mexico, 1910

15.40 - 16.00  Dorothy SACK, Israel Cook Russell, Paradigmatic Pragmatist?

 

16.00 - 16.15   Discussion

16.15 - 16.30                                                 Coffee break                                                             

 

Scientific Session: General contribution on the History of Geology - 2

Chair: Kennard BORK

16.30 - 16.50  Daniele MUSUMECI*, Stefano BRANCA, Luigi INGALISO, The Magmatological Tectonics: Alfred Rittmann's paradigm (1893-1980)

16.50 - 17.10  Tina ASMUSSEN, Rich Ores and Barren Rock: A Material History of Finding in the 16th and 17th centuries

17.10 - 17.30  Khallaf EL-GHALBI, Rocks in Arab-Islamic scientific heritage

17.30 - 17.50  Tatiana IVANOVA, Natural stone in the history of the Russian culture (XII - ХV centuries)

 

17.50 - 18.05   Discussion

18.10 - 19.00    Poster Session

  • Alessio ARGENTIERI*, Giovanni DE CATERINI, 1969-2019: half century after the “Upper Liri Basin hydrogeology” study by Bruno Accordi and the new Roman geological school
  • Fabiana CONSOLE*, Simone FABBI, Bonaventura Montani: A forgotten pioneer of  Italian Geological Mapping
  • John DIEMER, The Geology of the Ural Mountains as Understood by Roderick  Murchison in 1845
  • Maria FACCIOLI, Mineralogical journeys in the 18th century as tools of knowledge of the Earth: the case of Marco Carburi
  • Algimantas GRIGELIS, Leonora Živilė GELUMBAUSKAITĖ, The Prussian origin of Baltic amber: a history of discoveries
  • Loredana LANCINI, Myths and legends as a source of reality: the place of geomythlogy in the history of geology
  • Lamberto LAURETI, The geological School of Torquato Taramelli
  • Daniele MUSUMECI, The Magmatological Tectonics: Alfred Rittmann's paradigm (1893-1980)           

 

Wednesday 4th September

 Aula Magna, University of Insubria, via Ravasi 2, Varese

 8.30 - 9.00     Registration

Scientific Session: History of Communication in the Geological Sciences - 1

Chair: Martina KÖLBL-EBERT

 

9.00 - 9.20      Fabio D'ANGELO, From the Kingdom of Naples to Germany. The travel around Europe of six    

                       neapolitan naturalists (1789-1796)

9.20 - 9.40      Paolo SAMMURI, Two letters on Mining sites in Tuscany by Giovanni Targioni Tozzetti to Count of

                       Richecourt

9.40 - 10.00    Luz AZUELA, Long distance collaboration: the Case of Joseph Burkart’s Mexican  Partners

10.00 - 10.20  Claudia SCHWEIZER, Landscape and Economy: Ami Boué and his Suggestion of Efficient Routes and

                       Railways in the “European Turkey”

 

 10.20 - 10.35  Discussion

 

10.35 - 10.50                                                 Coffee break                                                 

 

Scientific Session: History of Communication in the Geological Sciences - 2

Chair: John DIEMER

 

10.50 - 11.10  Marianne KLEMUN, Communicating Geology between Bureaucracy, Public, Society and Laymen: the

                       Geological Survey in the Habsburg Monarchy

11.10 - 11.30  Leonid KOLBANTSEV, History of the Geological Mapping in Russia: from the first sketches to the State

                       Geological Map

11.30 - 11.50  Barry COOPER, Geological maps from South Australia: their fundamental historic role in

                       communicating geological information

11.50 - 12.10  Marco PANTALONI, The 1:1M Geological Map of Italy: a milestone in geological knowledge

 

12.10 - 12.25    Discussion

12.35 - 13.35                                                  Lunch at Villa Mirabello                            

 

13.35 - 14.20               Visit to Guttuso Exhibition or Archaeological Museum at Villa Mirabello

 

Scientific Session: History of Communication in the Geological Sciences - 3

Chair:  Silvia FIGUEIRÔA

 

14.30 - 14.50  Johannes MATTES, Communicating between Research and the Public: The Role of Earth Sciences &

                       (Popular) Scientific Societies for the Distribution of Knowledge in Nineteenth-Century Vienna

14.50 - 15.10  Michiko YAJIMA, The first report of fossils from Japan based on showpieces of the world exposition

15.10 - 15.30  Zoya BESSUDNOVA*, Galina LYUBINA Paleontologist Maria Pavlowa’s communication with foreign 

                       scientists in the late 19th - early 20th century

15.30 - 15.50  Andrew HOPKINS, The Collapse of an Argument: Alfred Wegener’s Use of Geodetic Data

 

15.50 - 16.05  Discussion

 

16.05 - 16.20                                                 Coffee break                                                 

 

Scientific Session: History of Communication in the Geological Sciences - 4

Chair: Mike JOHNSTON

 

16.20 - 16.40  Toshihiro YAMADA, Geoscientists and the Buddhism Terms: the Popularization of  Science and ‘Cosmic

                       Consciousness’ in 1920s Japan

16.40 - 17.00  Martina KÖLBL-EBERT, Limits of Communication: Letters by German Geologists in context of the

                       Nazi regime

17.00 - 17.20  Stephen ROWLAND, Fritz Zerritsch’s Mid-Twentieth-Century History-of-Life Wall-Chart Roll-Ups and

                       his Collaboration with Paleontologist Erich Thenius

 

17.20 - 17.35  Discussion    

17.40 - 18.00                                                 Bus transfer to Villa Toeplitz

 

18.00 - 19.30                                      INHIGEO Business Meeting at Villa Toeplitz (Sala Seminari)

 

19.30 - 20.00                                                 Visit to Villa Toeplitz Garden           

 

20.00 - 21.30                                                 Cocktail at Villa Toeplitz Tennis Bar                      

 

21.30                                                              Return by bus to Varese city center

 

 

Thursday 5th September

 

Mid-Meeting Field Trip                                      

 

For the detailed program, see the Third Circular.

The INHIGEO 2019 Field Trip Guidebook will be included in the conference bag.

 

Friday 6th September

 

8.00    Departure by bus to Como from the parking in front of the racecourse Ippodromo Le Bettole, viale

           Ippodromo, Varese

 Aula Magna, University of Insubria, via Sant’Abbondio 12, Como 

 Scientific Session: Visual Language in the Geological Sciences

Chair:  Marianne KLEMUN

 

9.10 - 9.30      Renee CLARY, Illustration within Informal Geological Communication during the Golden Age of

                       Geology (1788-1840)

9.30 - 9.50     Alberto VIANELLI, The illustrations (1802-1809) of Grignon (Paris Basin Eocene) fossils commissioned

                       by Lamarck: a tool to understand how he coped with a rapidly changing science of nature

9.50 - 10.10    Maddalena NAPOLITANI, «Réunir à une belle exécution artistique une grande véracité géologique »:

                        the painted decoration of the École des Mines of Paris during the 1850s

10.10 - 10.30  Simon NATHAN, The photography of Alexander McKay and Lloyd Homer: recording the geology and

                        landscapes of mountainous New Zealand

 

10.30 - 10.45  Discussion

10.45 - 11.00                                                 Coffee break                                                             

 

Scientific Session: General contributions on the History of Geology - 3

Chair:

 

11.00 - 11.20   Pietro Daniel OMODEO, Geoenvironmental Management in Renaissance Venice: When A Galilean

                       Mathematician Tried to Solve the Hydrogeological Problems of the Lagoon

11.20 - 11.40  Eugenija RUDNICKAITĖ, The most prominent scientists who spread the geological knowledge at the

                       very beginning of the history of Vilnius University

11.40 - 12.00  Barbara MOHR, Teaching geosciences from the 19th century on in central Europe and its influence on

                       society

12.00 - 12.20  Maria Margaret LOPES, Paleontology for Oil. The Brazilian Geological and Mineralogical Survey’s

                        works, in the first decades of 20th century

12.20 - 12.40  Peter SCHIMKAT, Commemorating "Vulkanismusstreit und Geochemie" (1991) - A Forgotten Modern                          Classic Revisited

12.40 - 13.00  Discussion

13.00 - 14.00                                      Lunch at Sant'Abbondio Cloister - ground floor               

 

14.00 - 18.00                                     Historical-Scientific Walking Tour in Como city center

                                                           (tour leaders: Luigina Vezzoli and Franz Livio)

 

18.00 - 18.45                                     Cocktail by Lake Como        

 

19.00 - 20.00                                     Return to Varese by bus

 

 

Saturday 7th September

 

8.00      Departure by bus to Somma Lombardo from the parking in front of the racecourse Ippodromo Le Bettole,  

             viale Ippodromo, Varese

 

Salone d’Onore, Castello Visconti di San Vito, Piazza Carlo Ermes Visconti, Somma Lombardo

 Scientific Session: Honouring the legacy of Nicoletta Morello

 Chair:  Ezio VACCARI

 

9.00 - 9.10      Introduction

9.10 - 9.30      Ezio VACCARI, Nicoletta Morello and the history of geology in Italy   

9.30 - 9.50      Claudine COHEN, Early modern Earth theories and scenarios of Human origins

9.50 - 10.10    Luca CIANCIO, “In centro terrae est Sol centralis”. The debate between Naudé, Peiresc and Gassendi

                        around volcanic fires (1631-1649)

10.10 - 10.30  Silvia FIGUEIRÔA, Nerée Boubée (1806 - 1862), an activist for communication in the geological

                       sciences

10.30 - 10.50  Claudia PRINCIPE, The contribution of the “Riunioni degli Scienziati Italiani" (Congresses of Italian

                       Scientist) to the circulation of the Geological Ideas, and as part of the process of unification of Italy

 

10.50 - 11.10  Discussion

11.10 - 11.25                                                 Coffee break

 

Scientific Session: History of the Earth Sciences in Mountain Environment - 3

Chair: Barry COOPER

 

11.25 - 11.45  Norman HENNIGES, Glacier Men: Albrecht Penck, Eduard Brückner and the experience of Quaternary

                        fieldwork in the Alps and the Alpine Foreland, c. 1900

11.45 - 12.05  Maria CONFORTI, The volcano and the sea: discussions on the role of waters in eruptions in Italy in the

                       17th century

12.05 - 12.25 Andrea CANDELA, Visualising the theory of the Alps: the first geological map of the Western Lombard

                       Prealps by Christian Leopold von Buch (1829)

 

12.25 - 12.45  Discussion and INHIGEO 2019 Best Poster Award to a young scholar

 

12.45 - 13.45                                                 Lunch                                                                      

 

 13.45 - 15.45                                          Visit to the Visconti di San Vito Castle                           

 

15.45 - 16.45                                       Visit to Geodetic Point of Somma Lombardo

 

16.45 - 17.45                                                    Return to Varese by bus                                        

 

17.45 - 19.45                                          Visit to the Valganna Waterfall and Caves

 

20.00 - 22.30                                        Conference dinner at the Grotte di Valganna

 

22.30 - 22.45                                               Return to Varese city center by bus

 

 

Sunday 8th September - Thursday 12th September

 

Post-Meeting Field Trip

 

For the detailed program, see the Third Circular.

The INHIGEO 2019 Field Trip Guidebook will be included in the conference bag.